Closed tender

NWL127 Vehicle Anti-Rollaway and Anti-Theft Devices

Details

Topic
Road-sweeping vehicles
Published
13 January 2020
Submission
12 February 2020

Tender description

North West Leicestershire District Council is one of 7 District Councils in the rural county of Leicestershire. Our waste services department collect waste and recyclable materials from 46300 properties within the district. They also undertake trade contracts and trade recycling contracts. The majority of the work is undertaken by a crew of two or three using a variety of vehicles to complete the relevant task on a weekly basis. Dependant on the workload and staffing structure of the collection round, it may result in the driver having to assist the loaders.In order to comply with Health and Safety legislation and Industry best practice we require an additional solution to prevent the vehicle being compromised and stolen from the site where it is being loaded and to prevent the vehicle inadvertently being operated with no driver in the cab and the parking brake not applied. We also, require an additional safety system to provide increased protection when reversing vehicles. To access further information about this opportunity you will need to register on the council’s e-tendering portal, www.eastmidstenders.org if you have not already done so. Once registered, to gain access to the tender documents you will need to express an interest in the opportunity. Any questions you have about the tender will need to be submitted through the portal. Keywords: Retrofit, Anti Theft, Refuse Vehicle, Anti rollaway, Automatic braking System, Vehicle safety

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 February 2020

About the buyer

North West Leicestershire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144430 · Road-sweeping vehicles
  • 34144500 · Vehicles for refuse and sewage
  • 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34224200 · Parts of other vehicles
  • 34328000 · Test benches, vehicle conversion kits and seat belts
  • 38548000 · Instruments for vehicles
  • 42961300 · Vehicle location system
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NWL127 Vehicle Anti-Rollaway and Anti-Theft Devices, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North West Leicestershire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.