Awarded contract

National Monitoring Service (NMS2) - prj_3640

Details

Buyer
NHS Digital
Value
GBP 443,365
Published
13 January 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work NHS Digital require a supplier that has significant expertise in Splunk Enterprise Security to enhance the critical operations of the Data Security Centre, National Monitoring Service and the NHS Digital Functions. The supplier will be required to develop, build and provide continuous improvements to the NMS2 Platform through to maturity. Expected Contract Length 6 months Latest start date Monday 13 January 2020 Budget Range Total Budget Envelope: £500,000.00 Why the Work is Being Done In April 2019, the Data Security Centre (DSC) were allocated funding to support the design, development, build and maintenance of the National Monitoring Service (NMS2) to 31 March 2020. Problem to Be Solved NHS Digital require a supplier that has significant expertise in Splunk Enterprise Security to enhance the critical operations of the Data Security Centre, the National Monitoring Service and the NHS Digital Functions. This service would enable Key national services to be onboarded onto NMS2 and provide a view of how services are performing for end users along with the ability to better identify when user impacting issues are occurring and provide the ability to increase the NMS/SOC maturity score. Who Are the Users The supplier will be required to develop, build and provide continuous improvements to the NMS2 Platform through to maturity. Early Market Engagement Not Applicable Work Already Done The development of the National Monitoring Service - NMS1 Existing Team You will be working with a full team made up of a Programme director, Programme manager, various IT work stream leads. Current Phase Beta Skills & Experience • Evidence of expertise in the use of the Splunk SIEM at a user level. (Including Splunk ES) to support the development and build of the NMS2 platform. • Evidence of proficiency with implementation and maturity of data onboarding model and the onboarding of key data sources • Experience of delivery in highly complex, high volume secure data systems • Experience of producing a knowledge transfer framework - including end to end document library of documentation covering discovery, including system design and build and ensuring smooth handover into live service Nice to Haves • Demonstrable mentoring capabilities for permanent staff during the transition to path to live and live environments • Sound understanding of the NHS infrastructure and programmes. • Experience of customer and end user engagement across varied health care Programmes Work Location NHS Digital Leeds Offices Working Arrangments The supplier is expected supply a team made of up of SPLUNK specialist skills. We expect the supplier to be flexible to our needs and can work with a mixed team across the Leeds sites. The team must be co-located with the Authority in Leeds and must be Security Cleared or Clearable. Day rates to be inclusive of travel and subsistence Security Clearance Individuals in the supplier's team must be SC cleared No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Technical solution • Approach and methodology • How the approach or solution meets user needs • How the approach or solution meets your organisation’s policy or goal • Estimated timeframes for the work • How they’ve identified risks and dependencies and offered approaches to manage them • Team structure • Value for money Cultural Fit Criteria • Approach to functioning effectively and collaboratively in a complex multi-supplier environment. • Approach to proactive issue management, problem resolution and improving ways of working • Approach to leading by example to keep data secure • Approach to leveraging existing supplier knowledge and experience to the benefit of the wider programme • Strategy for leaving a sustainable legacy by providing learning opportunities / knowledge transfer events for the wider DSC team. Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method • Case study • Work history • Reference Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 55% Cultural fit 5% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there an incumbent in this role? There is no incumbent in place. 2. Would you sponsor SC for the right candidates? NHS Digital wish begin as soon as possible after contract signature and SC clearance is a must have before starting. NHS Digital would not consider sponsoring SC clearance for this requirement. 3. What is the procurement timeline? The target date we are currently working to is the 12th January 2020 for a signature subject to agreeing commercials and contracts with the winning bidder. This is also subject to the number of responses we receive during the evaluation process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 January 2020

About the buyer

NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to National Monitoring Service (NMS2) - prj_3640, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Digital.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.