Invitation to Tender for the Supply of Steel Multi-party Framework Agreement 2020 – 2024
Details
- Buyer
- Dublin City Council
- Published
- 16 January 2020
- Submission
- 14 February 2020
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
Dublin City Council wishes to establish a multi-party framework agreement for the Supply of Steel for a three year period with an option to extend the framework agreement for one further year. Dublin City Council’s annual expenditure on steel per anum is estimated at approximately €40,000. The framework is for use by all departments of Dublin City Council. Dublin City Council will be facilitating the establishment of this framework agreement on behalf of itself and South Dublin County Council. South Dublin County Council’s annual expenditure on steel per annum is estimated at approximately €20,000. These authorities will be known as the framework purchasers. Any contracts entered into on foot of the framework agreement will be strictly between each framework purchaser and the chosen framework operator. Under this framework no obligation whatsoever exists on any of these framework purchasers to award any contract. Contract awards will be a matter solely for the framework purchaser in question at any time over the life of the framework. For the avoidance of doubt Dublin City Council will not be responsible for brokering any agreement between other framework purchasers and the framework operators.Prices submitted as part of this tender will be applicable to all Dublin local authorities as identified above. The uptake of services and the timing of same will be at the discretion of each of the aforementioned local authorities. No obligation will exist for any contract. Tenderers will be evaluated and ranked 1,2,3,4,5 (maximum of 5 tenderers will be admitted if 5 are found suitable) for framework membership. The Tenderer ranked 1 will have first option on all business for the duration of the framework agreement. If the 1st ranked tenderer is unable to meet requirements, the cascade method will be used – i.e the 2nd ranked tenderer will be consulted, followed by 3rd and so on. For further information please refer to attached tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 February 2020
About the buyer
Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Supply of Steel Multi-party Framework Agreement 2020 – 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dublin City Council.
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 50£28.7m
- 49£165.3m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 27—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
