Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 629,712
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 January 2020

Tender description

The provider will have the responsibility for the delivery of the 6 key roles of Healthwatch and the NHS Complaints Advocacy Service. The duties are focussed on informing local people of the provision of health and social care services and involving people in the scrutiny of the services. The Health and Social Care Act 2012 requires local authorities with social care responsibilities to commission Healthwatch as the main public and patient engagement mechanism for health and social care service users. The provider will have the responsibility for the delivery of the 6 key roles of Healthwatch and the NHS Complaints Advocacy Service. The duties are focussed on informing local people of the provision of health and social care services and involving people in the scrutiny of the services. The Health and Social Care Act 2012 requires local authorities with social care responsibilities to commission Healthwatch as the main public and patient engagement mechanism for health and social care service users.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

241 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.