GB-Glasgow: Supply of Flow Cytometers
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Water
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 17 January 2020
- Submission
- 13 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Scottish Water Scientific Services is responsible for collecting and analysing water and wastewater samples for regulatory compliance monitoring and operational purposes. The laboratory is accredited to ISO17025 and ISO14001. The Microbiology laboratory currently follows a method describing the detection and assessment of the total (LIVE and DEAD) and intact (LIVE) bacteria cell numbers of potable water samples using a flow cytometer. The flow cytometer applies a laser beam to the sample and detects fluorescent signals emitted from stained cells. Two DNA intercalating dyes are used to stain the cells depending on their condition and distinguish between intact and compromised cells. As part of Scottish Water's flow cytometry upgrade project, we have been asked to evaluate our flow cytometry capabilities to ensure public health protection. It is important that our laboratory continues to focus on shortening analysis times whilst retaining limits of detection/recoveries. Scottish Water are looking into purchasing three Flow cytometers capable of rapid detection of total and intact bacteria cell numbers in potable water providing minimal variation whilst minimising sample loss to provide increased productivity. The technical assessment will be made on the information provided during laboratory demonstrations and the responses to this tender specification. The evidence provided should include a summary of the data produced in the laboratory demonstration (highlighting reproducibility, precision, instrument sensitivity and accuracy, robustness and potential time saving. The responses to the questions in this tender document should be comprehensive and should include all details of any software provided, and training provided, support for the method implementation, and instrument specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2020
About the buyer
Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Glasgow: Supply of Flow Cytometers.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Water.
- 83£405.2m
- 76£18.5m
- 27£120.3m
- 22£3.2m
- 22£3.5m
- 10£1.9m
- 8£15.2m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
