Closed tender

Engineering works and construction works

Details

Value
GBP 400,000,000
Topic
Engineering works and construction works
Published
13 January 2020
Submission
14 February 2020

Tender description

On behalf of the Eastern Highways Alliance (EHA), Essex County Council, will be seeking contractors to undertake highways works including structural work, surfacing, road works and capital schemes for highways. The following local authorities are the current members of the EHA: Cambridgeshire County Council, Central Bedfordshire Council, Essex County Council,Hertfordshire County Council, Luton Borough Council, Norfolk County Council, Peterborough City Council, Southend on Sea Borough Council, Suffolk County Council and Thurrock Council. The procurement for this is being led by Essex County Council on behalf of the current EHA. Other Local Authorities can join the EHA and use EHF3 subject to board approval. A bidders event will be held at 9 a.m. on the 21.1.2020 at The Hallmark Hotel, Bar Hill, Cambridge CB23 8EU. Attendance is limited to 2 attendees per organisation. If you'd like to register, please send attendees names and job titles via the e-sourcing portal Appointment of the principal contractors for projects valued between 0 and 2 000 000 GBP. The procurement will run using the restricted procedure, as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, based upon 2 stages: 1) Selection questionnaire (SQ) — the SQ will be based on PAS 91:2017 (using Constructionline) with the inclusion of ECC specific questions. The ECC Specific questions will only be evaluated if the Constructionline evaluation has been passed. If the contractor fails the Constructionline SQ questions then the ECC specific questions will not be evaluated. Responses will be evaluated using the selection criteria set out in the SQ. To be short listed to the Lot 1 invitation to tender stage the following number of contractors will be: for Lot 1: 8 Contractors 2) ITT — the shortlisted suppliers as described for lot 1 will be invited to submit a tender based on the ITT documentation. Responses to the ITT will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous tender, based on the award criteria set out in the ITT. It is envisaged that for Lot 1: 4 Contractors will be appointed. Appointment of the principal contractors for projects valued between 1 500 000 and 7 000 000 GBP. The procurement will run using the restricted procedure, as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, based upon 2 stages: 1) Selection questionnaire (SQ) — the SQ will be based on PAS 91:2017 (using Constructionline) with the inclusion of ECC specific questions. The ECC Specific questions will only be evaluated if the Constructionline evaluation has been passed. If the contractor fails the Constructionline SQ questions then the ECC specific questions will not be evaluated. Responses will be evaluated using the selection criteria set out in the SQ. To be short listed to the Lot 2 invitation to tender stage the following number of contractors will be: 8 2) ITT — the shortlisted suppliers as described for each lot will be invited to submit a tender based on the ITT documentation. Responses to the ITT will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous tender, based on the award criteria set out in the ITT. It is envisaged that for Lot 2: 4 contractors will be appointed. Appointment of the principal contractors for projects valued between 5 000 000 and 30 000 000 GBP. The procurement will run using the restricted procedure, as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, based upon 2 stages: 1) Selection questionnaire (SQ) — the SQ will be based on PAS 91:2017 (using Constructionline) with the inclusion of ECC specific questions. The ECC Specific questions will only be evaluated if the Constructionline evaluation has been passed. If the contractor fails the Constructionline SQ questions then the ECC specific questions will not be evaluated. Responses will be evaluated using the selection criteria set out in the SQ. To be short listed to the Lot 3 invitation to tender stage the following number of contractors will be: 6 contractors. 2) ITT — the shortlisted suppliers as described for each lot will be invited to submit a tender based on the ITT documentation. Responses to the ITT will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous tender, based on the award criteria set out in the ITT. It is envisaged that for Lot 3: 3 contractors will be appointed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 February 2020

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering works and construction works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering works and construction works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.