Awarded contract

DFID 8178 Invest Africa Contract Award

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Value
70,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
14 January 2020

Tender description

Invest Africa aims to contribute towards the economic transformation needed in Africa to create more and better jobs and to set countries on a trajectory out of poverty . The programme will support increased foreign direct investment (FDI) into manufacturing which in turn will boost productivity by introducing new technology and management capabilities, increase the capabilities of the workforce and diffuse these improvements into the wider economy. The aim of Invest Africa is to generate formal employment, which in turn creates social stability. Additional information: All relevant information relating to this Contract Notice can be found on the DFID Supplier Portal where suppliers can register their interest directly. If you are not already registered as a supplier on the DFID Supplier Portal please follow the guidance which can be found on the top left of the home page: https://supplierportal.dfid.gov.uk/selfservice/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 September 2026in 5 days

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DFID 8178 Invest Africa Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.