DFID 8178 Invest Africa Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- McKinsey and Company, Inc. United Kingdom
- Value
- GBP 70,000,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 14 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Invest Africa aims to contribute towards the economic transformation needed in Africa to create more and better jobs and to set countries on a trajectory out of poverty . The programme will support increased foreign direct investment (FDI) into manufacturing which in turn will boost productivity by introducing new technology and management capabilities, increase the capabilities of the workforce and diffuse these improvements into the wider economy. The aim of Invest Africa is to generate formal employment, which in turn creates social stability.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 September 2019
- Completed: Award published14 January 2020Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date3 September 2026in 5 days
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 515£5.9bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
