DDaT19183 Mobile Telephony and Data
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TELEFONICA UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 4,125,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Mobile telephones
- Published
- 15 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***Please note this is an award notice, not a call for competition*** UK Research and Innovation on behalf of the following parties:- • The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) • UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) • Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS) • HM Land Registry (HMLR) • The Coal Authority • The Met Office • Companies House and; • UK Atomic Energy Authority (UK AEA) are looking to procure a replacement for its current Pan BEIS mobile and data contract. UK Research and Innovation and/or any of the Cluster Member Organisations can be a customer of the supplier under the call off contract. The key objective of this contract is to establish a new mobile and data contract which brings about additional benefits for UK Research and Innovation and all Cluster Member Organisations utilising it. By working together there is the potential for bringing about greater economies of scale, making it better value for money and with all ALB's benefitting from the outcome regardless of the size of their mobile and data estate. The group has a mix of telephony service requirements, ranging from a voice only connections to voice and data connections. This tender is for the provision of those services and the replacement of handsets when purchased along with a new connection as well as on their own. They will also have the ability to purchase sim only without handsets and purchase accessories. This will cover all aspects of mobile data provisions across the businesses. This contract is for an initial 2 year period with the option to extend for a further 12 months. This contract was awarded following a further competition against the CCS RM3808 Network Services 2 Lot 6 Mobile Voice and Data Services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2019
- Completed: Award published15 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 November 2022
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32250000 · Mobile telephones
- 32551100 · Telephone connections
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DDaT19183 Mobile Telephony and Data.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
