Awarded contract

CP1671-18 Transportation & Engineering Professional Services

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 77,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Engineering services
Published
17 January 2020

Tender description

Devon County Council (DCC) is seeking an engineering consultancy organisation to provide a broad range of professional services associated with the delivery of transportation & civil engineering schemes. The professional services organisation should expect to lead or assist with a variety of project types, including without limitation in connection with: • Highways, bridges & structures • Walking & cycling • Street lighting • Traffic management, Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) & traffic signals • Waste management • Highway depots • Flood risk & coastal schemes • Park & ride/change • Public & passenger transport • Public realm/town centre enhancements • Car parks, railways & canals • Projects around future mobility & emerging technologies In addition, DCC may also commission services on behalf of other second tier local authorities within the geographical Devon boundary. Torbay Council & Dorset Council will also have the option to enter into their own separate contracts with the successful consultant. There is also the possibility that this contract could deliver EU funded projects during its duration. The following link provides an overview of the discussions in DCC's Cabinet about this service. https://democracy.devon.gov.uk/mgIssueHistoryHome.aspx?IId=18639&Opt=0 Estimated Total Value Devon County Council: Approximate estimate/annum £7.00m Second Tier Authorities within geographical Devon boundary: Included within DCC allowance above. Torbay Council: Approximate estimate/annum £0.35m Dorset Council: Approximate estimate/annum £0.35m The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Additional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 January 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1671-18 Transportation & Engineering Professional Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP1671-18 Transportation & Engineering Professional Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.