Catering Services at Tamar Court extra care facility (AH-253) - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Alliance Homes
- Supplier(s)
- Elior UK plc - Lot 1
- Value
- GBP 1,225,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Restaurant and food-serving services
- Published
- 17 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tamar Court opened in December 2016. It is a purpose built extra care housing scheme designed for older people with care needs (generally aged 55 years or over) located in Worle, Weston Super Mare. We wish to commission a skilled Service Provider who will make an impactful and positive contribution to daily life through preparing and serving truly great freshly cooked food to Tamar Court residents and Wellness Centre customers. The successful Service Provider shall deliver: A professional, high quality catering and front of house lunchtime dining service for Tamar Court residents A lunchtime catering service (without a table service) for customers attending the on-site Wellness Centre This procurement is being tendered in accordance with the Restricted Procedure of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") and as such will comprise of two stages. The intention is that the top three scoring Potential Providers at the Selection Stage will be invited to submit a full tender. AHG intends on announcing an outcome to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) on 20th December 2019 with the resulting contract commencing on 01st April 2020. The duration of the resulting contract will be 3 years with the possibility of two further extensions of 2 years each (a maximum term of 7 years).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 January 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Alliance Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 55330000 · Cafeteria services
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alliance-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alliance-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alliance-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alliance-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alliance-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alliance-homes.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Catering Services at Tamar Court extra care facility (AH-253) - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to Catering Services at Tamar Court extra care facility (AH-253) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Alliance Homes.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
