Awarded contract

Waste Collection and Cleansing Services Contract

Details

Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Road-sweeping vehicles
Published
14 July 2020

Tender description

This tender is to appoint a contractor to provide waste collection services (including residual waste, dry recyclables, green waste, food waste, nappy waste, hygiene waste and bulky waste services) and a broad portfolio of cleansing services across the Island of Anglesey. Isle of Anglesey County Council ("the Authority") is seeking to appoint a contractor for the provision of waste collection services and street cleansing services throughout the entire Island of Anglesey as described in the Authority’s Requirements (Schedule 2 of the main body of the Contract.) and summarised below: - Collection Services including: Weekly kerbside Sort collection of Household Dry Recyclables from all Household Customers; Weekly segregated collection of Household Food Waste from all Household Customers; Fortnightly separate collection of Household Green Waste; 3-weekly collection of Household Residual Waste from all Household Customers; Collection of Household Bulky Waste from all Household Customers who have paid for the Service; 3-weekly separate collection of Household Nappy Waste from all relevant Household Customers; Weekly separate collection of Household Hygiene Waste from all relevant Household Customers; and Provision of a Commercial Contract Waste collection service to all Commercial Waste customers (if specifically requested by the Authority – note that this is a core obligation of the Authority but not a core service under the Contract. The Authority currently has no Commercial Waste Customers). - Provision of Street Cleansing Services on Relevant Land; - Operation and maintenance of the Gaerwen Depot, Gaerwen Industrial Estate, Gaerwen, LL60 6HR solely for the purpose of the Services in accordance with the Lease and all relevant Consents; - Transportation of all Household Contract Waste and Street Cleansing Waste to Nominated Delivery Points provided by the Authority and all Commercial Contract Waste (if collected) to licensed Recycling / treatment / Disposal facilities sourced by the Contractor; - Provision and management of a Management Information System (MIS) including monitoring and reporting of Service performance in accordance with the Contract; - Timely and accurate monitoring and reporting of Performance Standard Failures and Performance Deductions in accordance with the Performance Management Framework; and - Provision of all other Services in the Authority’s Requirements, including any Variations agreed during the Services Period, in accordance with the Contract. Lot 1: Isle of Anglesey County Council ("the Authority") is seeking to appoint a contractor for the provision of waste collection services and street cleansing services throughout the entire Island of Anglesey as described in the Authority’s Requirements (Schedule 2 of the main body of the Contract.) and summarised below: - Collection Services including: Weekly kerbside Sort collection of Household Dry Recyclables from all Household Customers; Weekly segregated collection of Household Food Waste from all Household Customers; Fortnightly separate collection of Household Green Waste; 3-weekly collection of Household Residual Waste from all Household Customers; Collection of Household Bulky Waste from all Household Customers who have paid for the Service; 3-weekly separate collection of Household Nappy Waste from all relevant Household Customers; Weekly separate collection of Household Hygiene Waste from all relevant Household Customers; and Provision of a Commercial Contract Waste collection service to all Commercial Waste customers (if specifically requested by the Authority – note that this is a core obligation of the Authority but not a core service under the Contract. The Authority currently has no Commercial Waste Customers). - Provision of Street Cleansing Services on Relevant Land; - Operation and maintenance of the Gaerwen Depot, Gaerwen Industrial Estate, Gaerwen, LL60 6HR solely for the purpose of the Services in accordance with the Lease and all relevant Consents; - Transportation of all Household Contract Waste and Street Cleansing Waste to Nominated Delivery Points provided by the Authority and all Commercial Contract Waste (if collected) to licensed Recycling / treatment / Disposal facilities sourced by the Contractor; - Provision and management of a Management Information System (MIS) including monitoring and reporting of Service performance in accordance with the Contract; - Timely and accurate monitoring and reporting of Performance Standard Failures and Performance Deductions in accordance with the Performance Management Framework; and - Provision of all other Services in the Authority’s Requirements, including any Variations agreed during the Services Period, in accordance with the Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published14 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144430 · Road-sweeping vehicles
  • 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
  • 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
  • 34144700 · Utility vehicles
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
  • 90511300 · Litter collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
  • 90611000 · Street-cleaning services
  • 90612000 · Street-sweeping services
  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
  • 90680000 · Beach cleaning services
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste Collection and Cleansing Services Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste Collection and Cleansing Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.