Awarded contract

Voluntary notice extension to contract. ** This is not a new opportunity, transparency purposes only**

Details

Value
GBP 17,595,942
Duration
2 years
Topic
Training and simulation in military electronic systems
Published
13 July 2020

Tender description

Joint Command And Staff Training (JCAST) provides a simulation and training capability that will provide a technical service with support to deliver Tier two, three and potentially four level exercises. JCAST is required to support combined joint task force exercises to prepare competitive joint task force headquarters for operations. This notice is being placed to notify the market of the Authority's intent to extend the current JCAST contract with MASS Consultants Ltd by a further period of 2 years, until July 2027, whilst a follow on competition takes place. Extension Value: £17,595,942

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 July 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80660000 · Training and simulation in military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Voluntary notice extension to contract. ** This is not a new opportunity, transparency purposes only**, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.