Stale Pre-tender

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
13 July 2020

Tender description

This prior information notice is for Information only and is being published on a strictly voluntary basis. This is not a call for competition and tender documents will not be available until w/c 20 July 2020. Please register your organisation in readiness for release of the tender documents at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ The West of England Combined Authority (WECA) is pleased to invite bidders to take part in an exciting opportunity to run an e-scooter trial within the West of England. This e-scooter trial represents an opportunity to understand the potential role of e-scooters in the mobility ecosystem of the West of England. As part of a green and healthy recovery from Covid-19, the Secretary of State for Transport announced the acceleration of e-Scooter trials for 2020. The Department for Transport (DfT) issued further guidance for undertaking e-scooter trials on the 30 June 2020 and this guidance and any subsequent national guidance and/or legislation will also directly inform the design, implementation and operation of the trial. Please see the below link to DfT legislation and e-Scooter guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/e-scooter-trials-guidance-for-local-areas-and-rental-operators/ Following instruction from the Department for Transport the West of England Combined Authority (WECA) is pleased to publish an opportunity for e Scooter providers for a 12-month trial for the West of England region week commencing 20 July 2020. We expect the trial to commence from September 2020. Please note further tender information or documentation is not available at this time.The notice requests you register your organisation at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ All further tender communication and documentation will be made available through the above portal week commencing 20 July 2020. Only when the tender documentation has been published will you be able to formally register an expression of interest in the requirement. Please do not contact WECA regarding availability of tender documents as they will be published week commencing 20 July 2020. The free floating model will provide and operate a core provision of e-scooters in the following zones: Zone 1: Bristol city centre; Zone 2: Bath city centre In addition to this core provision, the free-floating model will also provide and operate additional e-scooters clustered at identified hubs in the following zone; Zone 3: The North Fringe (including Cribbs Causeway, Filton, Patchway, Parkway, Southmead, UWE, Stoke Gifford Each of these areas has designated trial zones. It is possible that further trial areas may be added to one or more of the Zones during the arrangement at the discretion of WECA. Lot 2: Personal Lease Model: the personal lease model will provide and operate e-scooters to anyone in WECA that meets the requirements set out by the DfT guidance (licensed drivers etc). E-scooters will be made available to residents living and working/studying in Bristol, Bath, and South Gloucestershire. Operators will be expected to engage with local business networks such as North Bristol SusCom and SevernNet, for which contacts will be provided by WECA officers. Although it is part of the West of England travel to work area, North Somerset Council will not be taking part in the trial so e-scooter use will not be permitted in North Somerset.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published13 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

West of England Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West of England Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.