Awarded contract

Specialist Air Purification Systems

Details

Value
GBP 348,000
Topic
Purification plant equipment
Published
17 July 2020

Tender description

Supply, Delivery and installation of specialist air purification systems, to provide the safest possible working environment for clinical staff, students and patients in the clinical setting by vastly improving air quality and delivering air purification by way of REAKT technology, five stage internal HEPA filters, charcoal filters and UV light. The system draws in and filters out harmful bacteria, viruses, volatile organic compounds and mercury vapour, to disperse clean and safe air quickly and quietly and will greatly help to protect staff, students and patients before, during and after dental treatments i.e. aerosol generating procedures (AGPs) when activity is increased across all specialities. The current COVID19 Crisis has posed a major issue for the practice of dentistry and the major issue is how the dental hospital get back up and running again and in the longer term getting the dental students back into the building. Clearly it is very difficult to do anything in modern dentistry without generating an aerosol and so the challenges the Health Board are faced with are very difficult. The University Dental Hospital and School (incorporated with the Surgical Clinical Board, C&VUHB) is operating as an Urgent Dental Centre (UDC) and providing emergency Dental Care for the population in C&V. We are managing to operate successfully, through the number of patients we are having to see is increasing steadily. The number of weekly outpatient appointments across all specialities have reduced from a weekly average of 500 pre COVID-19 to 150 from the 6th July 2020 and the number of appointments seen by students since 16th March 2020 is nil so we are planning to move from full lockdown with severely restricted activities to reopening services. The procurement and installation of these devices is essential and central to the plans to get the Dental Hospital and School functioning again. An extensive internal review of Independent scientific evidence by Senior Management Team , representatives from Public Health Wales Microbiology, CAV IP&C and Consultant Microbiologist specialising in dental oral microbiology concluded that the DentAir Air Purifier provided by Bryant Dental is the only system to have all required features included, the key features being Pre Filter, HEPA Filter(as rated by European Standard EN-1822-1), Carbon Filter, UVC Light, REACT Technology, Particulates filtered or removed, Ti02 filters, Air audit capability, Air ionisation capability, Remote Control, App enabled.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45252200 · Purification plant equipment
  • 51412000 · Installation services of dental and subspecialty equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist Air Purification Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.