Awarded contract

Repair and Refurbishment of Union Chain Bridge (SPS01243)

Details

Value
GBP 6,795,339
Topic
Building construction work
Published
15 July 2020

Tender description

The Authority has appointed a main contractor to refurbish the Grade 1/A listed Union Chain Bridge,entailing the full repair of the bridge. The Authority has appointed a main contractor to refurbish the Grade 1/A listed Union Chain Bridge, entailing the full repair of the bridge. Originally constructed in 1820, the suspension bridge comprises of wrought iron chains between masonry towers, supporting a timber deck, anchored to both the English and Scottish ends of the structure. This follows design consultancy to prepare the design and specification for the works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and Refurbishment of Union Chain Bridge (SPS01243).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.