Awarded contract

Provision of a Capital Project Appraisal Report

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
16 July 2020

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council are developing a new waste strategy for the next 30 years, looking to reduce costs, mitigate future forecasted increased costs and, where viable, generate income associated with the collection, resource recovery and final treatment for waste. Orkney Islands Council now wishes to engage external consultants to progress this project through the next stages of our Capital Project Appraisal (CPA) process, resulting in a completed CPA stage 2 report by mid-late 2020. Orkney Islands Council wishes to engage external consultants to progress a project through the next stages of our Capital Project Appraisal (CPA) process, resulting in a completed CPA stage 2 report by mid-late 2020. This is a well-defined process with detailed guidance and includes the following activities. - Determine technical specifications for In Vessel Composting facility, residual waste pre-treatment and sorting facility - Prepare Planning Development Brief, discuss with OIC Planning Department and incorporate feedback into the design - Identification of required surveys, e.g. Environmental Impact Assessment, Ground surveys together with project plan for implementation plus outline specification for tender for contracting of external resource - Manage collection methods survey being carried out by other external consultant (already appointed, work due to commence March 2020) - Fully developed client brief to inform tender and procurement of design/build contract - Schematics/layouts of the possible facility and options (i.e. integration of other depot facilities) The expectation is that the consultant will take ownership of progressing the project to the point where a CPA2 submission can be made. This would include, but not be limited to; 1. Prepare the draft report and the associated supporting appendices 2. In doing so work closely with OIC internal teams/consultees to ensure the views of stakeholders are taken into account (i.e. operational roads and waste teams, roads support, planning, environmental health to understand the issues, constraints and opportunities) 3. Incorporate stakeholder feedback into the risk assessment matrix accompanying the report and the envisaged mitigations to overcome any issues

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

85 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Capital Project Appraisal Report.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Capital Project Appraisal Report, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.