Awarded contract

MSS/0124 - Inservice Support of Rolls Royce WR21 and MT30 Gas Turbine Systems

Details

Supplier(s)
ROLLS-ROYCE PLC
Value
GBP 75,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of warships
Published
16 July 2020

Tender description

The Marine Systems Support Output Business Unit (MSS), within the Defence Equipment and Support organisation (DE&S) which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority")), intends to place a contract for: Inservice Support of Rolls Royce WR21 and MT30 Gas Turbine Systems. The contract scope will cover Maintenance, Repair, Overhaul and Test (MRO&T); waterfront and onboard supply and technical support from 1st April 2021 through to December 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50640000 · Repair and maintenance services of warships

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to MSS/0124 - Inservice Support of Rolls Royce WR21 and MT30 Gas Turbine Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,318
    £78.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.