Margate Town Deal - Specialist Consultancy Service for Stakeholder Engagement
Details
- Published
- 15 July 2020
- Submission
- 31 July 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council was announced as one of 100 towns in England that will benefit from the £3.6 billion Towns Fund. The objective of the Fund is to drive the economic regeneration of towns to deliver long term economic and productivity growth through: Urban regeneration, planning and land use: ensuring towns are thriving places for people to live and work Skills and enterprise infrastructure Connectivity: developing local transport schemes that complement regional and national networks, as well as supporting the delivery of improved digital connectivity The Council is responsible for setting up the Margate Town Deal Board and producing a Town Investment Plan. The Board is aiming for the end of October deadline for submitting the Investment Plan for Margate and in order to do this it requires stakeholder engagement. The Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of consultancy services to engage with stakeholders in Margate, in order to inform the development of the plan. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 7 August, 2020 for a duration of approximately 12 weeks Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote documentation. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 23 July, 2020 Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 31 July, 2020. Keywords: Consultancy, Stakeholder Engagement, Regeneration, Town Deal, Town Centres, Focus Group
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2020
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Margate Town Deal - Specialist Consultancy Service for Stakeholder Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
