Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Chorley and South Ribble Clinical Commissioning Group
Supplier(s)
Leyland Surgery
Value
GBP 5,333,543
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 July 2020

Tender description

This notice is to notify the market of the contract award for the primary medical care provision at Station Surgery, Leyland by NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Chorley and South Ribble Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG). The purpose of this procurement was to secure a service provider to deliver the primary medical care provision at Station Surgery, Leyland and award an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) contract with a 10-year term with the option to extend for a further maximum 5 years. The annual value of the contract is GBP 355 569.54 (total estimated value including extension option of GBP 5 333 543 over 15 years. The annual contract value is based on estimated income relating to the existing provision. Practice information and service description Station Surgery, 8 Golden Hill Lane, Leyland, PR25 3NP Current patient list size: 2811 (as at April 2020) Enhanced services which will be provided by the practice: — anti-coagulation service (Level 4) — access to primary care services — diabetes management in adult patients level 4 — treatment room/minor injury service — secondary care initiated drugs — routine ring pessary changes — NHS health checks — contraception — hep B at risk (newborn) babies vaccination programme — HPV completing dose (booster) vaccination programme — Men B vaccination programme — meningococcal ACWY vaccination programme — MMR Vaccination programme — pertussis in pregnant women — pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccination programme — rotavirus — shingles (catch up aged 78) — shingles (Routine aged 70) — pneumococcal Haemophilus Influenza type B and Men C.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Chorley and South Ribble Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.