Closed tender

Demolition Works - Various Redundant Sites Swindon (2020)

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
17 July 2020
Submission
14 August 2020

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for Demolition Works - Various Redundant Sites Swindon (2020) Project description The contractor will be required to undertake the work which is more particularly detailed in the tender documentation with a brief outline below:- • Demolition and associated works including making good • Asbestos Removal The contract term will be for 15 weeks Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by Wednesday 5th August 2020, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender responses are required to be submitted no later than Friday 14th August 2020 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project ID: DN487970 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 August 2020

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Demolition Works - Various Redundant Sites Swindon (2020).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.