Awarded contract

Contract for Primary Medical Care Provision for Station Surgery, Leyland (Chorley and South Ribble CCG)

Details

Supplier(s)
Leyland Surgery
Value
GBP 5,333,543
Duration
15 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 July 2020

Tender description

Chorley & South Ribble Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is inviting suitably experienced and qualified organisations to participate in this procurement for the contract for primary medical care provision at Station Surgery, Leyland. There is currently a temporary caretaking arrangement in place at this practice which is due to end on the 31st July 2020 and a longer term arrangement is required to deliver the provision from 1st August 2020. The CCG's intention is to award an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) contract with a 10 year term with the option to extend for a further maximum 5 years. The annual value of the contract is £355,569.54 (total estimated value including extension option of £5,333,543 over 15 years. The annual contract value is based on estimated income relating to the existing provision. Practice Information & Service Description Station Surgery, 8 Golden Hill Lane, Leyland, PR25 3NP Current Patient List Size: 2811 (as at April 2020) Enhanced Services currently provided by the practice: o Anti-Coagulation Service (Level 4) o Access to Primary Care Services o Diabetes Management in Adult Patients Level 4 o Treatment Room/Minor Injury Service o Secondary Care Initiated Drugs o Routine Ring Pessary Changes o NHS Health checks o Contraception o Hep B at risk (newborn) babies vaccination programme o HPV completing dose (booster) vaccination programme o Men B vaccination programme o Meningococcal ACWY vaccination programme o MMR Vaccination programme o Pertussis in pregnant women o Pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccination programme o Rotavirus o Shingles (catch up aged 78) o Shingles (Routine aged 70) o Pneumococcal Haemophilus Influenza type B and Men C The ITT will be live on Tuesday 26th May 2020 on the MLCSU Bravo portal (see below) and it will have a deadline for submissions on Monday 8th June 2020 16:00. The deadline for submitting clarification questions on the tender is Tuesday 2nd June 2020 12:00pm. Interested providers are guided to the MLCSU eProcurement portal Bravo at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk to register their interest and gain access to this procurement's documents and more specific information. project_728 - Contract for Primary Medical Care Provision for Station Surgery, Leyland CSR CCG. The Commissioner reserves the right to reject bids that exceed the indicated budget. Any other public-sector body detailed within this notice, wishing to access the contract may do so only with permission from the contracting NHS body.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2035in 9 years

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Primary Medical Care Provision for Station Surgery, Leyland (Chorley and South Ribble CCG).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.