Awarded contract

Variation to Contract for Refurbished Multi-Functional Devices and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 825,000
Topic
Printers and plotters
Published
10 July 2020

Tender description

Provision of Refurbished MFDs to Police Scotland, and the associated services. The initial contract has been varied two times. The initial contract was due to expire on 1st December 2019, but was varied to delay the contract end date until 30th June 2020 to allow a new contract to be implemented. A subsequent variation has delayed the end date until 31st December 2020 (with provisions for early termination). This was varied due to the Covid-19 pandemic which resulted in a new contract implementation period being delayed. The initial contract has been varied two times. The initial contract was due to expire on 1st December 2019, but was varied to delay the contract end date until 30th June 2020. A subsequent variation has delayed the end date until 31st December 2020 (with provisions for early termination). This was varied due to the Covid-19 pandemic which resulted in a new contract implementation period being delayed. The variation can be justified under Regulation 72 (c) of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 which provides that a variation can be allowed where all of the following conditions are fulfilled— (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework; (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value or framework agreement and with the terms of the Scottish Government Policy Note SPPN4/2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30232100 · Printers and plotters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Variation to Contract for Refurbished Multi-Functional Devices and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.