Awarded contract

Support for TS's Decarbonisation Strategy

Details

Value
GBP 722,000
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
6 July 2020

Tender description

The Scottish Government has set out its National Transport Strategy for the next two decades, aimed at protecting the climate and improving lives. At the heart of the Strategy is the need to decarbonise Scottish railways by 2035. Transport Scotland is therefore developing and implementing plans across all aspects of rail travel – infrastructure, rolling stock, timetables for both passenger and freight modes – alongside non-rail initiatives such as pursuing growth in active travel modes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Support for TS's Decarbonisation Strategy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.