Awarded contract

Supply of Newspapers and Magazines

Details

Value
GBP 270,000
Topic
Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines
Published
6 July 2020

Tender description

Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (C&V UHB) has a requirement for a regular supply of newspapers and magazines which are being sold to the staff, visitors and patients via onsite shops across 2 sites which include: University Hospital of Wales and University Hospital of Llandough. Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board wishes to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for the Supply of Newspapers and Magazines. Since 2014, C&V HB have been supplied with magazines and newspapers by Smiths News Trading (Menzies). Until 2019, press was distributed throughout the wards via trolley service as well as through the coffee shops, but as this did not prove profitable and as a result it was seized at the end of 2018. Alongside, most profitable sales of newspapers, which include local titles like ‘Echo’, ‘Penarth Times’ and ‘Barry & District News’, the hospital located shops offer weeklies, magazines and Sunday newspapers. Looking at the sales of all newspapers and magazines, sales of newspapers is the most profitable as generates 57% of profit, with weeklies accounting for 21%, magazines for 15% and Sunday newspapers for 7% of the entire sales. The main reason for the high profit on newspapers is due to the high volume being sold in comparison to the other products like magazines which have higher mark ups but the quantity sold is significantly lower.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22200000 · Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Newspapers and Magazines.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Newspapers and Magazines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.