Awarded contract

Medical Support Services to Lawson Memorial Hosptal

Details

Value
GBP 142,000
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
6 July 2020

Tender description

NHS Highland requires a Medical Support Service to be provided to Lawson Memorial Community Hospital based at Golspie in the North Highlands. This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice to indicate that NHS Highland intend to Direct Award a Contract for the provision of a Medical Support Service to Lawson Memorial Hospital with an anticipated start date of 1 August 2020. The Services shall be provided by three Medical Practices. The Contract is expected to be in place for 12 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months to ensure continuity of this essential service during and after the current coronavirus, COVID-19, outbreak and to allow for the completion of re-procurement of the Services in accordance with the 2015 Regulations.(Health, Social, Education and certain other Service Contracts- Light touch Regime)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Medical Support Services to Lawson Memorial Hosptal, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.