Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Supplier(s)
BONE SUPPORT AB
Value
GBP 221,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
10 July 2020

Tender description

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust (the Contracting Authorities) intend to award a contract for the supply of synthetic bone graft substitute products within Great Western Hospital and Salisbury District Hospital. The intended provider, Bonesupport Ltd, has a unique composition that promotes both bone healing and reduces infection risks. They are the developer and sole manufacturer of this composition. Therefore, no other economic operator would be able to provide a comparable alternative to the Trust’s specification. The contract tenure is 28 months. Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the Contracting Authority) intend to award a contract for the supply of synthetic bone graft substitute products within Great Western Hospital. The intended provider, Bonesupport AB, has a unique composition that promotes both bone healing and reduces infection risks. They are the developer and sole manufacturer of this composition. Therefore, no other economic operator would be able to provide a comparable alternative to the Trust’s specification.. The contract tenure is 28 months. Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust (the Contracting Authority) intend to award a contract for the supply of synthetic bone graft substitute products within Salisbury District Hospital. The intended provider, Bonesupport AB, has a unique composition that promotes both bone healing and reduces infection risks. They are the developer and sole manufacturer of this composition. Therefore, no other economic operator would be able to provide a comparable alternative to the Trust’s specification. The contract tenure is 28 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.