Awarded contract

Leicestershire & Northamptonshire Police Custody Services

Details

Value
GBP 17,289,201
Duration
6 years
Topic
Trust and custody services
Published
12 July 2020

Tender description

Northamptonshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner are seeking to outsource the Provision of Civilian Detention Officers (CDOs) in Custody within their force authority area(s) for a 3 year +1 +1 +1 contract. ** ITT PUBLISHED DOCUMENTS WILL BE AVAILABLE TO DOWNLOAD BY THE 6TH FEBRUARY 2020**. The Contracting Authorities reserve the right to award contracts on the following basis: 1. Lot 1 Only - Leicestershire 2. Lot 2 Only - Northamptonshire 3. Lot 3 Only - Both Leicestershire and Northamptonshire The overall management of the contract to provide custody support is viewed as a partnership between each authority and the successful bidder. The services provided will be effective, efficient and meet the needs of the stakeholders and users, with CDO cover in line with agreed staffing levels and the appropriate balance of male and female CDO's for each team. The services provided will involve work but not limited to the following areas: • Detainee reception • Detainee risk assessments • Searching of detainees • Detainees rights • Detainee welfare • Taking of photographs/video capture and other samples • Managing telephone calls • Health & Safety • Detainee observations • Managing visitors • Escorting of detainees • Release of detainees • Recording of information • General administration

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 July 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 September 2026in 3 weeks

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66160000 · Trust and custody services
  • 66162000 · Custody services
  • 75231210 · Imprisonment services
  • 75231230 · Prison services
  • 75240000 · Public security, law and order services
  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Leicestershire & Northamptonshire Police Custody Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Leicestershire & Northamptonshire Police Custody Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,725
    £70.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.