Invitation to Tender Cornwall Trade and Investment: Digital Marketing Services 2019 - 2021
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- No Supplier Opportunity wasn't awraded
- Value
- 22,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 12 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cornwall Trade and Investment is part of Cornwall Development Company (CDC), an arms-length economic development provision of Cornwall Council and part of the Corserv Ltd group of companies. Cornwall Trade and Investment is funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and Cornwall Council. Cornwall Trade and Investment exists to help grow Cornwall's economy - focusing on three key themes; attracting innovative, high growth businesses to locate in Cornwall; marketing Cornwall as a progressive, viable place to do business, and, from 2019, supporting Cornwall based businesses to export their product / services. Cornwall Trade and Investment helps and encourages companies and investors without a presence in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly (C&IoS) to establish small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) within the region; providing relevant information, making introductions, and providing advice on the financial assistance available. Secondly, the aim is to promote C&IoS as a business destination of choice through raising the profile of Cornwall as a location for 'next generation' businesses - enhancing the national and international image of the region. Thirdly, as of 2019, Cornwall Trade and Investment will work with Cornwall based SME's to help them export their products / services in the UK, Europe and internationally. Potential inward investors will be SMEs attracted from a national or international audience. The SMEs will be either new start-ups or established businesses from the rest of the UK or overseas who are looking to expand their business operations into the region. As part of the Cornwall Trade and Investment project we need to build upon the business proposition within the region, as well as highlight key economic strengths to help 'sell' Cornwall as a business destination to potential inward investors. Cornwall Trade and Investment are commissioning a digital partner to; 1. Raise the profile of Cornwall as a business destination 2. Generate in-bound leads and enquiries to the Cornwall Trade and Investment team (including both national and international lead generation)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 March 2019
- Completed: Award published12 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender Cornwall Trade and Investment: Digital Marketing Services 2019 - 2021.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender Cornwall Trade and Investment: Digital Marketing Services 2019 - 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 362£13.1bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
