Closed tender

Water Treatment & Monitoring Services

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Environmental services
Published
29 June 2020
Submission
9 September 2020

Tender description

The Offshore Renewable Catapult's site at Blyth, Northumberland is involved in testing components and infrastructure related to the Offshore Wind and Marine sector. As a duty-holder under the Health & Safety at Work Act, ORE Catapult is responsible for maintaining the safety of its employees and others that could be affected by the site's operations. This includes ensuring continued compliance with legal duties in relation to legionella as follows: • identifying and assessing sources of risk; • preparing a scheme to prevent or control risk; • implementing, managing and monitoring precautions; • keeping records of precautions and appointing a manager to be responsible for others. The purpose of this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Contract for the provision of Water Treatment & Monitoring Services. ORE Catapult is seeking to appoint one (1) suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide sampling, testing, reporting and advisory services to the ORE Catapult to support them in discharging their legal duties. Additional information: All documentation relevant to this opportunity can be accessed, free of charge, via www.procontract.due-north.com Publication Ref : DN478865

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 September 2020

About the buyer

Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Water Treatment & Monitoring Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Water Treatment & Monitoring Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.