Closed tender

UK SBS PR20008 Large Aperture Yb:YAG Gain Media for EPAC Pump Laser

Details

Value
GBP 192,500
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
29 June 2020
Submission
27 April 2020

Tender description

*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision *** UKRI, The Contracting Authority, wishes to purchase a minimum of one set of large aperture, uncoated, yterrbium-doped (Yb:YAG) ceramic gain media for use in a high energy laser amplifier system as part of the EPAC Project. The minimum scope of the contract is for the manufacture, polishing, optical testing, certification and delivery of a single set of gain media, comprising a total of six slabs, to the specifications detailed, with the ability to purchase up to an additional 3 sets at a later date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date27 April 2020
  2. Completed: Tender published29 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS PR20008 Large Aperture Yb:YAG Gain Media for EPAC Pump Laser.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.