Thornbury Town Council- Inspection, maintenance and testing of fire safety systems
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 29 June 2020
- Submission
- 4 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thornbury Town Council (or the Council) is located in South Gloucestershire. It owns a range of properties and is sole Trustee for the Armstrong Hall Complex which also includes a Museum. All buildings are in very close proximity. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) sets out how your organisation can submit a tender for the Review, Inspection, Maintenance and Testing of Fire prevention Systems at Thornbury Town Council Sites. We are also interested in the option of a quote for a new Fire Alarm system within the Town Hall (35 High Street) and a quote for staff training. These prices should be submitted as an option. The appointed contractor will provide a review of existing facilities and a service for the Inspection, Maintenance and Testing of Fire prevention Systems at Thornbury Town Council Sites. The appointed contractor will also provide an emergency call out facility. The contract will be for a maximum duration of 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus an option of extending for a further 2 periods of 1 year (3+1+1=5) The following is the proposed timetable for recruitment: • Issue Tender: 29th June 2020 • Supplier Visits to the Council Offices. Please contact the individual named to arrange this. 9am - 4pm - 6th July to 17th July 2020 • Receive Response from Tenderers Mid-Day 4 August 2020 • Tender Evaluation Completed by 12th August 2020 • Contract Award and Start Date 24th August 2020 If you intend to tender for the service, please read all the instructions carefully and prepare your tender accordingly. These can obtained by contacting: Clerk@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk It is recommended that you view a sample of the sites before tender submission. Please contact the following to arrange this: Name and Title: Hannah Cornford- Administrator Email: H.Cornford@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk Tel: 01454 412103 Additional information: PLEASE NOTE THERE WAS AN ERROR IN THE EMAIL TO SUBMIT TENDERS AS SUCH WE HAVE EXTENDED THE DEADLINE TO MIDDAY 4th AUGUST 2020. THE CORRECT EMAIL IS info@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2020
About the buyer
Thornbury Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thornbury-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thornbury-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thornbury-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thornbury-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thornbury-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thornbury-town-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Thornbury Town Council- Inspection, maintenance and testing of fire safety systems.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Thornbury Town Council- Inspection, maintenance and testing of fire safety systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thornbury Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
