Awarded contract

North Glasgow Housing Association: Award of Fire Strategy Works to 6nr Multi Storey Blocks

Details

Value
GBP 2,940,000
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
1 July 2020

Tender description

Smoke ventilation systems; Fire alarm systems and door entry systems Easy Heat Limited have been appointed as Main Contractor to carry out district heating installations and fire prevention installation works to six of North Glasgow Housing Association's multi storey blocks. Within the original appointment the intention had been to offer public procurement opportunities for the fire alarms and smoke ventilation systems. PIN Notice publicising the works ref: DEC375182. Due to the COVID 19 pandemic the programme of works has been disrupted and prolonged and further delay will be incurred by the time required for public procurement procedures to take place. This would result in unacceptable additional costs to the contract. Public procurement opportunities have been made available for other works included within the PIN Notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NG Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Glasgow Housing Association: Award of Fire Strategy Works to 6nr Multi Storey Blocks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North Glasgow Housing Association: Award of Fire Strategy Works to 6nr Multi Storey Blocks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.