Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Supplier(s)
Pure 02
Value
GBP 402,500
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
1 July 2020

Tender description

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust(the ‘Authority’) has awarded a contract to Pure 02 for the supply of oxygen concentrator equipment to safeguard the health and lives of the Covid-19 patients. Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (the ‘Authority’) has awarded a contract to Pure 02 for the supply of oxygen concentrator equipment to safeguard the health and lives of the Covid-19 patients. Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union in the cases listed below: • extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive Explanation: 1) The coronavirus disease (Covid-19) is a serious infectious respiratory disease and its consequences pose a risk to life. The Covid-19 outbreak is a public health emergency of international concerns as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020, by this stage Europe was the centre of the pandemic. 2) The use of oxygen concentrator equipment is critical in safeguarding the health and lives of the Covid-19 Patients. Delays in procuring the oxygen concentrator equipment poses a risk to life of those patients who are critically ill. Also, the likelihood of significantly increased death toll. 3) Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (MFT) is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) were met: A. As far as is strictly necessary: Oxygen concentrator equipment was identified as strictly necessary to meet anticipated demand on the NHS during the first wave of cases in the UK. B. There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: MFT are responding to Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency. C. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: As the Commission itself confirmed: ‘the current coronavirus crisis presents an extreme and unforeseeable urgency — precisely for such a situation our European rules enable public buyers to buy within a matter of days, even hours, if necessary.’ (Commissioner Breton, Internal Market, 1 April 2020). D. It was impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCR: Due to the urgency of the situation there was no time to run an accelerated procurement under the open, restricted or competitive procedures with negotiation that would allow MFT to secure delivery of products, particularly in light of the corresponding delays to timelines associated with securing supply of the PPE equipment. E. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority: MFT has not caused or contributed to the coronavirus crisis, which justifies the need for extreme urgency.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33186100 · Oxygenator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.