LSC2305 - Provision of The Design, Supply and Installation of the Fridge Packs Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Parliament UK
- Topic
- Refrigerating and freezing equipment
- Published
- 3 July 2020
- Submission
- 5 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The scope of the project is to restore the capacity and provide resilience of the existing remote refrigeration packs to meet cooling demands required in House of Lords and House of Commons catering facilities. As the current remote refrigeration packs have passed their design life expectancy this restoration and resilience will be achieved by installing new remote refrigeration packs and associated pipework. The fridge pack system is critical in ensuring food is stored at the appropriate temperature in cold rooms and chilled cabinets across the Palace of Westminster. It comprises evaporators within these rooms which are connected via refrigerant pipework to the compressor/condenser units in the basement. The tender documents will be accessible at the Houses of Parliament's e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference LSC2305 in the 'current tenders' list, click on the 'view tender details' and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the 'forgotten password' link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PPCS Business Support team via email: ppcs@parliament.uk or call +44 (0)207 219 1600 for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 noon UK time on 31 July 2020. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR. Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 August 2020
About the buyer
Parliament UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42513000 · Refrigerating and freezing equipment
- 42530000 · Parts of refrigerating and freezing equipment and heat pumps
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LSC2305 - Provision of The Design, Supply and Installation of the Fridge Packs Systems.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Parliament UK.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
