Landscape architectural services
Details
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 1 July 2020
- Submission
- 3 August 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the ‘Council’) is inviting tenders for the delivery of design team services required to progress the redevelopment of Victoria Park, Portsmouth. The redevelopment project will be funded via grant from the National Heritage Lottery Fund (NHLF). The Council is targeting contract award by 1 September 2020 and will require immediate commencement in order to ensure that the submission date of Summer 2021 for submission of the round 2 application to NHLF which will require progression of the scheme to RIBA stage 3 and submission of planning application. The Council anticipates delivery of RIBA stages 4-6 over 2021-2023. The Council has a budget of GBP 175 000 in place for the design team commission with GBP 75 000 allocated for RIBA stages 1-3 and GBP 100 000 for subsequent RIBA stages 4-6, subject to approval by NHLF of the round 2 application. Application is via submission of complete tender bid by 3 August 2020 14.00 via the Council's InTend eSourcing system. Portsmouth City Council (the ‘Council’) is inviting tenders for the delivery of design team services required to progress the redevelopment of Victoria Park, Portsmouth. The redevelopment project will be funded via grant from the National Heritage Lottery Fund (NHLF). Following a successful first round application to NHLF in 2019 the Council is now developing its second round application. The Council is targeting contract award by 1 September 2020 and will require immediate commencement in order to ensure that the submission date of Summer 2021 for submission of the round 2 application to NHLF which will require progression of the scheme to RIBA stage 3 and submission of planning application. The Council has a budget of GBP 175 000 in place for the design team commission with GBP 75 000 allocated for RIBA stages 1-3 and GBP 100 000 for subsequent RIBA stages 4-6, subject to approval by NHLF of the round 2 application. The Council is working to a tight programme and the successful consultant will be expected to commit sufficient resources and skills to the project to ensure that the second-round application is submitted in summer 2021. The outline programme is: Stages 1-2: Autumn-Winter 2020; Stage 2 review with Heritage Fund: January 2021; Stage 3: Winter-Spring 2021; Planning application: Spring 2021; Submit round 2 application: Summer 2021; Heritage Fund decision: Autumn 2021; Stages 4-6: 2021-2023. Victoria Park was Portsmouth’s first public park, designed by the renowned landscape designer Alexander McKenzie. It is a fine example of a Victorian public park and contains grand monuments to international naval events, a central tree-lined avenue, monumental fountain and lodge. The project will restore McKenzie’s original design by repairing historic features, removing insensitive modern additions and restoring the performance space. New public toilets and space to support our education and volunteering programmes will be provided. As a parks project, the Council expects the lead consultant to be a landscape architect and have provisionally allocated the following construction budgets (excluding fees but including contingency): Landscape: GBP 350 000 Including, but not limited to: demolition of old buildings, making good of site, vehicle-grade routes, tree works, infrastructure repairs, paths, planting, drainage, entrances and play areas. Architecture including structural and M&E: GBP 600 000 Including, but not limited to: creation of hub, repairs to existing building, repairs and new utilities, restoration work to monuments and memorials. Total: GBP 950 000. The design team will be expected to provide the services associated with RIBA work stages 1 to 6 across the following disciplines: — landscape architecture, — architecture, — structural engineering, — mechanical and electrical engineering, — principal designer, — quantity surveying, — any other specialist services the design team expect to need to deliver the objectives. The Council is running the procurement process in accordance with the open procedure as defined within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). Application is via submission of complete tender bid by 31 July 2020 14.00 via the Council's InTend eSourcing system. The procurement programme is as follows: • issue tender pack: 2 July 2020, • deadline for requests for clarification: 22 July 2020 23.59, • tender return deadline: 3 August 2020 14.00, • (*) interviews: 10-14 August 2020, • notification of preferred bidder: 19 August 2020, • contract award: 1 September 2020. (*) Interviews will be conducted via video conference. Exact dates and times will be issued via clarification in due course. Only the highest scoring tenderers will be invited to interview.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 August 2020
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- 71245000 · Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
- 71246000 · Determining and listing of quantities in construction
- 71247000 · Supervision of building work
- 71248000 · Supervision of project and documentation
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71327000 · Load-bearing structure design services
- 71351810 · Topographical services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71520000 · Construction supervision services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landscape architectural services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Landscape architectural services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
