Closed tender

Killaloe Bypass, Shannon Bridge Crossing & R494 Improvement Scheme

Details

Published
3 July 2020
Submission
12 August 2020
Source
Ireland

Tender description

This contract notice relates to the shortlisting process required for the proposed Killaloe Bypass, Shannon Bridge Crossing and R494 Improvement Scheme which will provide a western bypass of Killaloe, a new bridge crossing of the River Shannon and an upgrade of the existing R494 regional road from Ballina to the N7 at Bridhill. The entire scheme is approximately 6.2km and will cross the River Shannon approximately 1km to the south of the existing Killaloe Bridge and will cross the Kilmastulla River (a tributary of the River Shannon and part of the Lower River Shannon SAC) on the R494. The proposed scheme has been broken down into three sections as follows: • Killaloe Bypass: This part of the scheme aims to create a western bypass around the town of Killaloe which will connect the R463 to the north of town with the proposed Shannon Bridge Crossing section and R463 to the south of the town. • Shannon Bridge Crossing: This section of the scheme will cross the River Shannon approximately 1km south of the existing Killaloe Bridge and will connect the proposed Killaloe Bypass with the R494. • R494 Upgrade: This section will involve widening, regrading and local realignment of the R494 from its junction with the R496 and proposed Shannon Bridge Crossing south of Ballina, as far as the junction with the R445 (previously known as N7) north of Birdhill. The procurement method for this competition will follow a two-stage process in accordance with the RESTRICTED procurement route. Interested Works Contractors are now being invited to express their interest to be shortlisted to tender for this project, by completing the enclosed Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (Stage 1). A maximum of six Contractors will be shortlisted to proceed to Stage 2 - Tender. Refer to the tender documentation for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 August 2020

About the buyer

Clare County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Killaloe Bypass, Shannon Bridge Crossing & R494 Improvement Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.