Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 3,650,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 July 2020

Tender description

This is for the provision of supported employment services to adults in Essex experiencing mental ill health. The proposed approach, based on broad stakeholder engagement, including engagement with individuals with lived experience, is to procure a lead provider(s) to deliver supported mental health employment services across Essex via two lots. The supported employment services are a non-statutory service and are aimed at improving the wellbeing of people mental health illness. We believe that employment is a key enabler to supporting recovering and independence and can help people become less reliant on statutory health and social care services. Lot 1 will focus exclusively on adults known to secondary mental health services and deliver specialist employment support using the Individual Placement and Support (IPS) approach. The primary aim of the service and the main outcome is to support adults with mental ill health into employment. Individuals will need different degrees and types of support depending on their personal circumstances and we would expect that the provider takes a personalised approach, whilst remaining true to the IPS model.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.