Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CBRE Limited
- Value
- GBP 6,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 30 June 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Main contractor's construction works to replace the cable and mesh of the existing 1960's Snowdon Aviary whilst maintaining the original tetrahedral frame. All existing planting will be replaced, the main contractor will manage the planting of new large trees within their programme. A new, geodesic shaped, gridshell structure is to be built adjacent to the aviary. It will be used as a monkey house for Colobus monkeys and will be connected to the Snowdon Aviary by high level tunnels called ‘colobridges’. The main contractor will also be responsible for packages of contractors design and all hardscaping. Please refer to short description and uploaded SQ documents and uploaded draft tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 June 2020
- Completed: Award published30 June 2020Current notice
About the buyer
The Zoological Society of London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-zoological-society-of-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-zoological-society-of-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-zoological-society-of-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-zoological-society-of-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-zoological-society-of-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-zoological-society-of-london.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Zoological Society of London.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
