Awarded contract

Security services

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Security services
Published
22 June 2020

Tender description

Provision and management of security services for the University of Gloucestershire. The University of Gloucestershire (‘the University’) is inviting tenders from companies wishing to manage and supply security services to its campus in Gloucestershire. The University’s prime business is the provision of higher education to the post 18 year olds age group. The student base is currently in the region of 8 500 full time equivalent – over 1 000 of these are in halls of residencies. The staff base is in excess of the region of 1 000 – including full time and part time. There are occasions when under 18’s will be on site (visits, open days conferences sporting events). The current pattern of service is as follows: The University currently operates a 24/7 365 security provision across its sites. A more definitive description of services required under the contract for which this tender is produced, is included in the output specification. The contract will start on 1 August 2020 and will be for an initial term of 3 years, extendable on an annual basis up to 6 years. The procurement process will conducted a single stage open competitive procedure in accordance with Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Gloucestershire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Gloucestershire.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.