School catering services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aspens Food Services
- Value
- GBP 3,250,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 23 June 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This tender is for one lot consisting of two primary schools and three secondary schools in Medway, Kent. The schools all have separate requirements under the main tender documentation of the Trust. Name Address Fort Pitt Grammar School Fort Pitt Hill, Chatham Kent, ME4 6TJ Pupils number of students Years 7 to 11 599 Sixth form years 12 and 13 240 Service times start/finish Breakfast 7.30 a.m. — 8 a.m. Break 10.50 a.m. — 11.10 a.m. Lunch 1.10 p.m. – 2 p.m. Income data Number of free school meals eligible: 44 taken: 32 (daily) Value of free school meal 2.35 Free school meal sales annually 14 288 Teacher duty meal sales annually 1 178 Value of teacher duty meal 2.70 On average 11 meals a week are taken Annual cash sales 157,719 Annual hospitality n\a Current contractor Chartwells Name Address The Thomas Aveling School Arethusa Road, Rochester, Kent, ME1 2UW Pupils number Years 7 to 11 953 Sixth form 156 Service times start/finish Breakfast 7.30 — 8 a.m. Break 11.00 p.m. — 11.20 p.m. Lunch 1.20 p.m. — 1.55 p.m. Income data Number of free school meals eligible 142 taken 120 Value of free school meal 2.30 Annual sales 52 440 Teacher duty meals eligible 15 taken 15 Annual sales 6 555 Value of teacher duty meal 2.30 Annual cash sales 201 996 Annual hospitality n\a Current contractor Independent catering Name Address The Robert Napier School Third Avenue, Gillingham, Medway, ME7 2LX Pupils number Year 7 to 11 888 Sixth form 94 Service times start/finish Breakfast 7.30 a.m. — 8 a.m. Break 11 a.m. — 11.20 a.m. Lunch 1.20 a.m. — 1.55 p.m. Income data Number of free school meals eligible: 268 taken: 100 (breakfast/day) 200 (lunch/day) Value of free school meal 2.35 Annual sales 103,230 Teacher duty meals eligible: 15 6,042 Value of teacher duty meal 3.18 Annual cash sales 121 364 Annual hospitality n\a Current contractor Chartwells 7.1 Primary school details Name Address Balfour Junior Academy, 01634 844809 Balfour Road, Chatham, Kent Post Code: ME4 5QD Pupils number Pupil numbers: by year group Nursery Reception KS1 KS2 480 Number of free school meals eligible: taken: 57 on average Value of free school meal 1.85 Annual sales 20 041 Teacher duty meals Tbc Value of teacher duty meal 1.00 Annual cash sales 15 294 Annual hospitality n\a Current contractor Chartwells Name Address Phoenix Junior Academy, 01634 844809 Glencoe Road, Chatham, Kent ME4 5QD Pupils number Pupil numbers: by year group Nursery Reception KS1 Currently 0 Sept 2019 :45 Sept 2020: 90 Sept 2021: 135 KS2 Currently 240 Sept 2022 : 225 Sept 2023: 210 Sept 2024: 195 Sept 2025 : 180 Number of free school meals eligible: 120 taken: 100 Value of free school meal 2.15 Annual sales Teacher duty meals Tbc Value of teacher duty meal 1.00 Annual staff cash sales 6 472 Annual pupil cash sales 21 267 Annual hospitality n\a Current contractor Chartwells.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 December 2019
- Completed: Award published23 June 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Fort Pitt Thomas Aveling Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fort-pitt-thomas-aveling-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fort-pitt-thomas-aveling-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fort-pitt-thomas-aveling-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fort-pitt-thomas-aveling-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fort-pitt-thomas-aveling-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fort-pitt-thomas-aveling-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fort Pitt Thomas Aveling Trust.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
