Request for Tender for the Provision of End of Life Vehicle Disposal for An Garda Síochána
Details
- Buyer
- An Garda Síochána
- Published
- 23 June 2020
- Submission
- 30 July 2020
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
An Garda Síochána invites tenders for the provision of a End of Life Vehicle (ELV) disposal service contract which will include the collection and transport of selected vehicles from Fleet Management Section, Garda Headquarters to An Authorised End of Life Treatment Facility (ATF) where AGS vehicles will be disposed of in accordance with EU Directive 2000/53/EC, SI 281 of 2014 – European Union (End-of-Life Vehicles) Regulations 2014 and SI 566 of 2016 European Union (End-of-Life Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2016. In addition to this End Of Life Vehicle (ELV) Disposal service it is intended that the contract will include the provision of a service, where selected vehicle components removed from vehicles undergoing the ELV process will be stored and distributed to the AGS vehicle service, repair and maintenance network, in order to minimise the fleet maintenance and repair costs to An Garda Síochána and/or to extend the vehicle life where the vehicle repair would otherwise become uneconomical.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 July 2020
About the buyer
An Garda Síochána is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@an-garda-siochana.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@an-garda-siochana.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@an-garda-siochana.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@an-garda-siochana.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@an-garda-siochana.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@an-garda-siochana.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tender for the Provision of End of Life Vehicle Disposal for An Garda Síochána, ranked by notice volume.
- 304£1.3bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 1,339£52.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
