Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

Details

Value
GBP 446,929
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Published
23 June 2020

Tender description

Direct award for 3-year essential maintenance agreement for Varian Truebeam and AOP S/N H191503 which also covers the following equipment: TrueBeam — Essentials H191503 MLC 120 HML0348 MV Imager HXM2447 KV Imager HXK2447 RapidArc Delivery HRD2355 TrueBeam Optical Imager HOI2447. Direct award for 3-year maintenance agreement for Varian Truebeam and AOP S/N H191503 — Periodic Maintenance Inspection Basic Varian will perform an annual scaled (50 %) program for the Periodic Maintenance Inspections (PMI) in accordance with Varian Specifications. PMI will be performed during Varian's Standard Hours, at mutually agreed upon dates and times. — mandatory upgrades coverage Varian will perform all mandatory safety and reliability modifications for the covered equipment at a mutually agreed upon time. — discounted labor rates The customer is entitled to a discount from the published standard labor rate for any service performed that is not covered under this support agreement. Details can be found in Attachment 2. — comprehensive parts coverage Varian will provide all parts necessary, except consumable items (as defined in Attachment 2), to keep the covered equipment functioning normally. To cover consumables, 'Consumables Items Supply' coverage must be included. — discounted parts pricing The customer is entitled to a 10 % discount from list price for parts purchased that are not covered under this support agreement. — on-site labor coverage (OSL) Varian will provide on-site field service support for the covered equipment during Varian's Standard Hours, for issues that cannot be Resolved by telephone or through remote support. — first line support discount/Collab The customer is entitled to a negotiated discount from the list price of this support agreement in return for assuming certain responsibilities as specified in Attachment 2.. — help desk support technical (HDST) Varian's help desk specialists will provide technical support for the covered equipment. Support is available over telephone, through the MyVarian portal, and by e-mail during Varian's Standard Hours. — remote access Varian will provide remote diagnostics and support during Varian's Standard Hours for service of a defect or an error that cannot be Resolved by telephone or e-mail. — unlimited help desk sup. clinical (HDSC) Varian's help desk specialists will provide clinical product support for the covered equipment. Support is provided over telephone, Through the MyVarian portal and by e-mail during Varian's Standard Hours. — multi year discount The customer is entitled to a discount from the list price of the support agreement when signing up for a minimum of 3 years of contract. — SmartConnect Plus Varian provides and installs proprietary monitoring software that detects pre-determined fault conditions and sends alerts to Varian inreal time. Varian personnel evaluate the alerts, initiate appropriate action and contact the customer as necessary. — system protection plan The customer is entitled to firmware upgrade releases and necessary maintenance releases to items listed in the covered equipment section. If the computer hardware, operating system, monitors and Varian provided network devices (‘Computer’) Attached to the covered equipment do not meet the minimum specifications required for a firmware upgrade release or maintenance release, the computer will be upgraded or replaced so it meets the required specifications. Other required hardware not listed above is not covered. Varian may install upgrades remotely or on-site. Upgrades will be performed during Varian's Standard Hours, unless otherwise agreed upon in writing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Whittington Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.