QUEENBOROUGH & RUSHENDEN, KLONDYKE SITE - REMEDIATION AND LAND RAISING
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 22 June 2020
- Submission
- 22 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for Queenborough & Rushenden, Klondyke Site - Remedial and Land Raising Works. Queenborough and Rushenden is a major development site within Homes England's Economic Assets Programme and a key component of the Kent and Medway Stewardship Plan. Homes England have acquired the Twyford site, and together with the Klondyke and Mill sites represents a total of 26 hectares to be brought forward for mixed-use regeneration. In conjunction with the Caradon site to the south, these sites will provide 1,100 new homes and circa 180,000 m2 of employment space on the Isle of Sheppey in North Kent. The remediation and land raising of the Klondyke site represents the final piece of capital works to bring forward the regeneration ambitions - to create a remediated and stable development platform that has been land raised out of flood plain. The project is being funded via the Housing and Infrastructure Fund (HIF) which is administered by Homes England. The works ultimately assist in the delivery of the Queenborough and Rushenden Masterplan. Tenders are being sought from specialist Bidders to undertake the following works on the Klondyke site (see CampbellReith Performance, Remediation, Earthworks and Environmental Management Specifications for the full Scope of Works on ProContract): - Site clearance and enabling works. - Ground investigation and risk assessment to update the existing 7 year old remediation strategy. - Permanent disconnection and demolition of UKPN substations. - Diversion of UKPN HV cables. - Permanent disconnection and demolition of SGN gas governor and supply capped at site boundary. - Southern Water combined sewer closure/ abandonment. - Cutting down of failing sheet piled wall - Ground remediation. - Ground improvement. - Vegetation clearance and reptile translocation. - Landscape/ ecological enhancement works. - Land raising - cut to fill (from northern section to southern section of site). Cut area finished floor level to be 5.4m AOD. - Land raising southern section of site (filling the deficit). Fill area finished floor level to be 4.6m AOD. - Surcharge treatment of ground to remove ground settlement. The contract will commence on Monday, 17 August 2020 and terminate on Friday, 25 February 2022. The tenderer/s who submit/s the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract. Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submissions of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the I.T.T. will be 22 July 2020 at 17:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2020
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45232410 · Sewerage work
- 71313410 · Risk or hazard assessment for construction
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QUEENBOROUGH & RUSHENDEN, KLONDYKE SITE - REMEDIATION AND LAND RAISING.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to QUEENBOROUGH & RUSHENDEN, KLONDYKE SITE - REMEDIATION AND LAND RAISING, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
