Closed tender

Provision of: FIREFIGHTING HOSE; Layflat Delivery Hose (various sizes), Hose Reel Tubing (various sizes) and associated items

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Fire hoses
Published
27 June 2020
Submission
27 July 2020

Tender description

Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: II.1.4) Instead of: Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) on behalf of Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS) are seeking proposals from suitably qualified providers of Firefighting Hose as detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documents. Read: Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) on behalf of the North West Fire and Rescue Services, comprising of: Cheshire, Cumbria, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man are seeking proposals from suitably qualified providers of Firefighting Hose as detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documents. It is the intention to set up a framework agreement, which will also be open for all UK Fire and Rescue Services to access, please follow link for details: https://www.nationalfirechiefs.org.uk/Fire-and-Rescue-Services Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.supply4nwfire.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Fire-hoses./F94A88HPW2 Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) on behalf of Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS) are seeking proposals from suitably qualified providers of Firefighting Hose as detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 July 2020

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44482100 · Fire hoses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of: FIREFIGHTING HOSE; Layflat Delivery Hose (various sizes), Hose Reel Tubing (various sizes) and associated items.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of: FIREFIGHTING HOSE; Layflat Delivery Hose (various sizes), Hose Reel Tubing (various sizes) and associated items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.