Awarded contract

Provision of Banking Services for Cardiff Council

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Banking and investment services
Published
25 June 2020

Tender description

The Council is continuing to face financial challenges, exemplified by a projected budget gap of GBP 101 million over the next 4 years. This forthcoming challenge is on the back of having made significant savings during the preceding 10-year period. Of the various strategies employed to address the financial challenge, the Council has engaged in a number of projects which aim to release savings. One of these projects, linked directly to Banking Services, was an internal review of income management in the Council and this project continues to explore ways in which savings can be made and processes improved. Cardiff Council encompasses essentially the geographical area of Cardiff. It employs approximately 14,000 people in a wide variety of professions. It also administers pensions for circa 12,000 ex local government employees. Cardiff Council provides a wide and diverse range of services to over 350,000 citizens. These services include the provision of education, social care to vulnerable adults and children, maintaining a clean and safe environment, protecting citizens and consumers, maintenance of a highways and transport infrastructure, provision of sport, leisure and culture, including the Harbour Authority, economic development and the provision of community facilities. To that end Council wishes to appoint a provider for the provision of banking services. Lot 1: Cardiff Council encompasses essentially the geographical area of Cardiff. It employs approximately 14,000 people in a wide variety of professions. It also administers pensions for circa 12,000 ex local government employees. Cardiff Council provides a wide and diverse range of services to over 350,000 citizens. These services include the provision of education, social care to vulnerable adults and children, maintaining a clean and safe environment, protecting citizens and consumers, maintenance of a highways and transport infrastructure, provision of sport, leisure and culture, including the Harbour Authority, economic development and the provision of community facilities. To that end Council wishes to appoint a provider for the provision of banking services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services
  • 66110000 · Banking services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.