Awarded contract

PPE Ref 5672 Direct Award of PPE for urgent supply of Facemasks, Visors and Disposable gowns.

Details

Value
GBP 103,750
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
22 June 2020

Tender description

PPE Ref 5672 Direct Award of PPE for urgent supply of Facemasks, Visors and Disposable gowns. The University requires urgent supply of PPE for QEUH Lighthouse Lab Testing Centre. Procurement Policy Exception Form completed. PPE Ref 5672 Direct Award of PPE for urgent supply of Facemasks, Visors and Disposable gowns. The University requires urgent supply of PPE for QEUH Lighthouse Lab Testing Centre. This direct award is justified as competition is absent for technical reasons and is exempt under Regulations 6 (1) b (II) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. This is also permitted for reasons of extreme urgency under Regulations 6 (1) C of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. Procurement Policy Exception Form completed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE Ref 5672 Direct Award of PPE for urgent supply of Facemasks, Visors and Disposable gowns..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 5672 Direct Award of PPE for urgent supply of Facemasks, Visors and Disposable gowns., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.