Awarded contract

Letham Court Care Home Care Provision

Details

Value
GBP 2,379,168
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 June 2020

Tender description

Short breaks (respite) at Letham Court Residential Care Home, 2 Letham Court, Craigshill, Livingston EH54 5AY for those with medium to significant learning disabilities as well as complex physical / health care needs. The contract in place is on a block basis for six placements in total; five being on a planned basis with the remaining one being used for emergencies or unplanned situations which may arise. With a need for short break provision to be available within West Lothian for those with a medium to significant learning disability and complex physical / health care needs, the present Covid 19 situation is affecting lease finalisation and purchase arrangements. As additional time is required to finalise these matters, it is proposed that a direct award of 12 months is made to the incumbent provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Letham Court Care Home Care Provision.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Letham Court Care Home Care Provision, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.