Closed tender

Information technology requirements review services

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Industry specific software development services
Published
22 June 2020
Submission
8 July 2020

Tender description

NHS England and NHS Improvement are conducting a framework procurement to implement digital solutions for the deployment of sessional clinical capacity in primary care. Providers are invited to offer a solution which makes both Covid-19 shifts and non Covid-19 shifts available and enables practices to post these available shifts, with individuals easily indicating their availability and selecting shifts that suit them. Contracts awarded will reflect this. The service will be awarded as a framework for the use of CCGs and other relevant authorities as defined within the tender documentation and it is anticipated that a maximum of six providers will be awarded contracts. The framework will be for an initial duration of 6 months, with a possible extension of a further 6 months. Interested providers will be able to view the tender opportunity via the ‘current tenders’ list on the InTend website. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home The NHS faces one of its biggest challenges yet with the need to effectively and efficiently respond to Covid-19. It is increasingly important to prepare the NHS for the potential surge in demand of primary care services both as a direct result of Covid-19 and as we move into the recovery phase of the Covid-19 response, to support: (i) people who have not attended General Practice during the Covid-19 outbreak with other clinical conditions, (ii) people who have had Covid-19 who require ongoing support from general practice care once discharged from a secondary care setting; (iii) people most at risk of Covid-19, including people in care homes. This will require rapid mobilisation of sessional clinical capacity, and specifically GP locums who can be utilised across primary care to respond to this demand flexibly and efficiently. For this purpose, NHS England and NHS Improvement are now conducting an urgent framework procurement utilising the accelerated open procedure to implement a digital solution for the deployment of Sessional Clinician Capacity into General Practice. Providers are invited to offer a solution which makes both Covid-19 shifts and non Covid-19 shifts available and enables practices to post these available shifts, with individuals easily indicating their availability and selecting shifts that suit them. Contracts awarded will reflect this. The service will be awarded as a framework for the use of CCGs and other relevant authorities and it is anticipated that a maximum of six providers will be awarded contracts. The framework will be for an initial duration of 6 months, with a possible extension of a further 6 months. The procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of NHS England. Interested providers will be able to view the tender opportunity via the ‘current tenders’ list on the InTend website. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home In order to access the tender documentation providers will need to ‘express an interest’ and register on the system. Bidders are required to respond directly within InTend and attach any requested documents separately in the placeholders provided by the specified date and time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 July 2020

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212100 · Industry specific software development services
  • 72223000 · Information technology requirements review services
  • 79624000 · Supply services of nursing personnel
  • 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Information technology requirements review services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Information technology requirements review services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.