Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS South West London Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 172,800
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 June 2020

Tender description

NHS South West London CCG (the ‘Authority’) has awarded a contract to Current Health Ltd (UK) for the supply/leasing of 100 licenses of Current Health’s remote telehealth monitoring platform for use in the monitoring of Croydon patients in their usual place of Residence. The telehealth platform will be used by local Croydon Health Services Clinicians and managed by the Croydon Equipment Services as outlined in the service standard operating procedures. The contract duration is 1-year term, at the end of the year, a competitive procurement process would be undertaken. Explanation: The Covid-19 outbreak has given rise to an urgent need for the supply of Telehealth technology because Covid-19 presents a unique challenge for NHS trusts who may require to significantly increase hospital bed and ICU capacity. Telehealth technology can empower clinicians to support early hospital discharges and keeping people out of hospital while monitoring, managing and engaging patients remotely in the community. The pandemic outbreak does not give South West London CCG sufficient time to comply with the lead times that are required to call off the contract on the framework through a mini-competition. South West London CCG considers this a state of urgency, which has duly substantiated. Accordingly, SWL CCG has directly awarded the contract to Current Health Ltd to deliver 100 telehealth licenses using negotiated procedure without prior publication of contract notice in respect of this contract relying on Regulation 32 (2)(c) of the PCR 2015 which permits a Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice to direct award a contract insofar as is strictly necessary where for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable....

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South West London Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.